STANDARD SHIPPING IS FREE ON EVERY ORDER WHEN LOGGED IN AS A ZEGNA MEMBER

Mexico | Change Language
Menu

Legal & Cookies

Privacy Policy

The Ermenegildo Zegna Group is aware of the importance of the personal data of its customers and of the users of the Site and is willing to inform and offer them as much control as possible in relation to the management of the personal data collected and treated as a consequence of the use of the site www.zegna.mx (the "Site").

In view of the foregoing, and in order to comply with the applicable law (the "Law") and to ensure the privacy and the right to information self-determination of individuals, Ermenegildo Zegna Holditalia S.p.A. ("Zegna") informs you about the following.

Zegna, as responsible of the treatment of personal data states that its domicile is that located at Via Roma 99/100, 13835 Trivero (BI), Italia.

1) Responsible

You can contact Zegna on questions about the person responsible for the treatment of personal data here: privacy@zegna.com

2) Types of personal data obtained and purpose of their treatment

Several types of personal data (the "Personal Data") are collected and treated through the Site for different purposes and through different modalities. More precisely:

(a) Personal Data related to browsing, which are treated in order to allow the duly operation of the Site and for marketing purposes. For such purpose, User must read the section related to Cookies policy of the Site.

(b) Personal Data provided voluntarily by the User (including name, e-mail address, password, age, domicile) through the registry form located within the Site or lawfully obtained in any other way in order to meet the requests from the latter and to offer services, assistance and the information requested regarding the products of the Zegna world or provided directly by the User in order to propose his/her own application and his/her own resume;

(c) With the express consent of the User, Zegna may treat Personal Data for marketing purposes, i.e., to send the User, also through newsletter, e-mail, sms and mms, information and updates about the products, sales, promotional campaigns, events and other initiatives promoted by Zegna, also in collaboration with its commercial partners, as well as to perform specific market researches;

(d) With the express consent of the User, Zegna may treat Personal Data of the latter for studying his/her habits and decisions for consumption and to make its products and initiatives more sensitive to the tastes and needs of its consumers.

In the treatment of Personal Data to which Zegna has access, it complies with the following principles: legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility.

If Zegna, for any reason, wishes to modify or extend the purposes referred above, it shall modify this document and obtain, when necessary, the corresponding consent.

Zegna shall erase the Personal Data when they are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes referred above.

3) Modalities of the treatment of Personal Data

Personal Data collected through the Site are treated mainly with electronic and telematics modalities and instruments, taking all the security measures to reduce destruction or loss risks, even accidental, of the data, unauthorized access or treatment not permitted or not in accordance with the treatment purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy. Zegna shall perform the treatment of the Personal Data by establishing and keeping administrative, technical and physical security measures which allow to protect them from damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use or treatment, undertaking not to adopt security measures lower than those maintained to handle its own information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, in view of the nature of the online transmission mean, risks of unauthorized access or data dispersion cannot be wholly limited or excluded. For such purpose, it is advisable to review periodically that the used computer or device has the adequate units and software to protect the transmission through the data network, either incoming and outgoing (such as updated antivirus systems) and that the provider of internet services has adopted the appropriate measures regarding the security of the transmission of the data through the network (for example firewall and anti-spamming filters).

4) Mandatory or optional nature of the communication of the Personal Data

Except for the browsing data whose disclosure and collection is regulated by the Cookies Policy, the communication of the Personal Data by the User is free, voluntary and optional. Failure to communicate Personal Data will not limit the use of the Site, it will only limit the possibility for Zegna to properly provide the services offered through it.

5) Transfer of Personal Data

Zegna will transfer the Personal Data of the Users of the Site only within the limits authorized by Law and its Regulations and pursuant to the provisions hereinbelow.

Personal Data will be treated and known by the employees, contractors and consultants of Zegna and of the members of the Zegna Group, as well as by the entities and persons who provide specific technical and organizational services in favor of the Zegna Group regarding the Site and in relation to the management of the communication and marketing activities related to the Zegna Group. The User, by providing his/her Personal Data, grants his/her consent for the aforementioned transmissions.

Moreover, Personal Data may be communicated to the police authority and to all types of authorities pursuant to the Law and prior formal request by them.

6) Rights acknowledged by the Law

If the interested person wishes to limit the use of his/her Personal Data, he/she may send his/her request to the following e-mail address click here

The aforementioned interested person may also exercise his/her ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the treatment of his/her personal data) or revoke his/her consent granted to Zegna for the treatment of the same by sending his/her request directly to the e-mail address click here or directly at the domicile of the holder or at Monte Pelvoux 220, Piso 5, Colonia Lomas de Chapultepec IV Sección, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11000, Ciudad de México, México.

Said request must contain at least: (a) name and domicile or another mean to communicate the answer to the request; (b) documents evidencing the identity of the applicant or, where appropriate, the corresponding legal representation; (c) clear and precise description of the Personal Data in relation to which the User wishes to exercise his/her ARCO rights; and (d) any other element facilitating the location of the Personal Data.

From the reception of the request, Zegna will have a term of 20 (twenty) working days to answer it, and said answer will be notified by the mean indicated by the applicant. In any case, any effect related to a request will be effective after 15 (fifteen) days following the corresponding answer from Zegna or a shorter term pursuant to the provisions of the Law. Terms referred above may be extended for an equal term provided that it is justified by objective circumstances.

Regarding requests for access to Personal Data, the corresponding delivery will proceed once evidence of the applicant’s identity or of his/her legal representative, as applicable, has been provided.

Moreover, you are hereby informed that pursuant to the Law, interested persons may initiate the ARCO rights protection procedure before the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (IFAI) within a term of 15 days following the date on which Zegna answers to the corresponding request and the latter is not considered satisfactory or, if Zegna does not answers to the corresponding request in the terms referred above.

7) Amendments to the Privacy Policy

Zegna reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy. If this occurs, you will be notified through the Site.

8) Language

This Privacy Policy has been drafted in Spanish and English. In case of any conflict, Spanish version will prevail.